Sailport Mooloolaba Apartments

Sailport Mooloolaba

Modern 4 star luxury Mooloolaba accommodation!

Privacy Policy - Sailport Mooloolaba Apartments

This Privacy Policy applies to Sailport Apartments Mooloolaba. The Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 was passed by the federal government to extend the operation of the Privacy Act 1988 to the private sector and introduced a set of National Privacy Principles that govern how private sector organizations should collect, use, store and disclose personal information. In the process of running our business we handle, collect, process, record, store and disclose personal and sensitive information relating to our guests and customers. This Privacy Policy explains how Sailport Apartments Mooloolaba complies with the National Privacy Principles.

What information does Sailport Apartments Mooloolaba collect?
Sailport Apartments Mooloolaba collects personal and sensitive information from several sources. Mostly, the personal and sensitive information we collect comes directly from guests and customers when they register at Sailport Apartments Mooloolaba. We also collect information on employees and contractors.

Our records about guests and customers will generally include contact details and general health and/or religious information. This health and religious information is regarded as sensitive under the Privacy Act, and must be treated with a higher standard of care. Sailpoirt Apartment Mooloolaba only collects this kind of information if a guest or customer provides it to us for a specific purpose, for example to inform us of particular health needs relevant to their general well being at Sailport Apartments Mooloolaba or religious requirements so we can provide them with special meals.

How we handle personal information
In handling personal and sensitive information with respect to guests and customers, we only process this information for the purpose of providing the services or products that the guest or customer has requested or, in the instance of an emergency, providing those services that the guest or customer reasonably requires. This is often spelt out in our agreements or communications with our guests and customers. We do not use or retain personal and sensitive information for any purpose other than the delivery of the service and for auditing or legal reasons.

Using and disclosing personal information
We process personal and sensitive information relating to our guests and customers to better understand their needs and to provide them with information about our products and services. Your personal and sensitive information is protected so that only those employees with a business requirement to have access to this personal or sensitive information will be granted access. In the instance of a medical emergency, consent to supply sensitive information to a third party for the purposes of administering medical treatment will be deemed to have been granted by the guest or customer.

Sailport Apartments Mooloolaba generally explains how it will use or disclose personal and sensitive information at the time it collects the information. In addition, personal and sensitive information may be disclosed when:

  • Required by law
  • We believe it necessary to provide a guest or customer with a product or service that they have requested
  • It is necessary to implement our terms of service
  • It is necessary to protect the rights, property or personal safety of another Sailport Apartments Mooloolaba guest or customer, any member of the public or Sailport Apartments Mooloolaba
  • The assets and operations of Sailport Apartments Mooloolaba business are transferred to another party as a going concern.

Service Providers
Like most large organisations, we use a range of service providers to help us maximise the quality and efficiency of our services and our business operations. This means that individuals and organisations outside of Sailport Apartments Mooloolaba, such as mail houses, will sometimes have access to personal information held by Sailport Apartments Mooloolaba and may use it on behalf of Sailport Apartments Mooloolaba. We require our service providers to adhere to strict privacy guidelines that require them not to keep this information or use it for any unauthorised purposes.

We do not provide guests or customers sensitive information to service providers, except in the case of medical emergencies as outlined above.

Marketing Communications
Like most businesses, marketing is important to Sailport Apartments Mooloolaba continued success. We believe we have a unique range of products and services that we provide to guests and customers at a high standard. We therefore like to stay in touch with guests and customers and let them know about new products and services. When you provide your personal information to Sailport Apartments Mooloolaba, we ask you to choose whether or not you wish to receive further information about new products, services and promotions. If you are receiving promotional material and/or communications from us and you decide you no longer wish to receive them, you may remove your name from our marketing list by contacting us:
via email: remove@sailportmooloolaba.com.au
or mail:
Sailport Apartments
42-56 River Esplanade
Mooloolaba QLD 4557
Australia

Please allow 28 days for this request to be processed.

Access to information
The Privacy Act sets out the rights that you have as a guest or customer to see any personal or sensitive information that Sailport Apartments Mooloolaba may have concerning you. If you would like to:

  • See your personal and/or sensitive information
  • Change any inaccurate or out of date personal and/or sensitive information
  • Have your personal and/or sensitive information deleted

Please contact:
Sailport Apartments
42-56 River Esplanade
Mooloolaba QLD 4557
Australia

Our file of your information will be made available to you within 28 days. In some cases we may need to impose a charge for providing access to personal or sensitive information. This charge reflects the administrative cost of finding this information and providing it to you.

Deleting the information
If you request that your personal or sensitive information be deleted, in the manner described in above, we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons. Personal and sensitive information may also be retained in certain files in order to resolve disputes or for auditing purposes. In addition, personal or sensitive information is never completely removed from our databases due to technical and legal constraints, including stored "back up" systems. Therefore, guests and customers should not expect that all of their personal and sensitive information will be completely removed from our databases in response to their request.

Storage and security
Sailport Apartments Mooloolaba understands the importance of personal and sensitive information security. We endeavor to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal and/or sensitive information which we hold about you, and to keep this personal and/or sensitive information accurate and up to date. We require our employees and service providers to respect the confidentiality of any personal and sensitive information held by Sailport Apartments Mooloolaba.

Website
No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed secure. As a result, while we endeavour to protect your personal and sensitive information, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal and sensitive information you transmit to us when you access our website.

Please note that Sailport Apartments Mooloolaba does not control and will not be responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites, or websites not controlled or authorized by Sailport Apartments Mooloolaba. Third party websites that are accessed through links on our websites have separate privacy and data collection practices, and security measures. We have no responsibility or liability for the practices, policies and security measures implemented by third parties on their websites. We encourage you to contact them to ask questions about their privacy practices, policies and security measures before disclosing personal information.

Changes
Our business will continue to evolve as we introduce new services and products for our guests and customers. As a result, our Privacy Policy may be reviewed from time to time. Sailport Apartments Mooloolaba reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy and insert an updated version of the policy on its website. The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.